Order here

Data protection statement

This website is managed by
uridan waterless solutions GmbH
Sandfeld 5
A-2100 Stetten
. This notice describes how we, as the party responsible for data protection, process your personal data in relation to this website in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection General Regulation (EU GDPR).
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. For this reason, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

What data about you are processed by us

During the visit of this website, the following information is collected: the date and time of accessing a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (please see “Cookies” section) and the information that you provide yourself by means of your entries.

In contact form distribution partner

There is no obligation to actually provide any information we may ask you to provide on our website. If you don’t, however, it may lead to functional limitations regarding the website’s use.
We do not use these data and as a general rule do not transmit them. Furthermore, no regular profiling or similar evaluation of your data takes place. Disclosure of your data takes place only with your consent and is limited only to the purpose (processing of a client order, purchase, delivery, etc.).

Encrypted data transmission

We use HTTPS with TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption to securely transfer data over the Internet. Thanks to the use of TLS, we are able to guarantee the secure transmission of confidential data. You can recognize the use of HTTPS/TLS in the browser by the small lock icon and the prefix https at the beginning of the website address.

Contact us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by email, your data will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of any follow-up questions for a period of three years. We don’t transmit these data without your consent.
When you send us personal data via email, we cannot guarantee a secure transmission or the protection of your data. For this reason, we recommend that you do not send confidential data via email in non-encrypted form.

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. A cookie is a file that can be stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are basically used to provide users with additional functions on a website (e.g. to facilitate navigation on the website, to continue to use the website from the point where you left it and/or to store your preferences and settings for when you visit the website again). Cookies can’t access, read or modify any other data on your computer.
Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted upon leaving our website. Persistent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use these persistent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website.
If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can configure your browser settings to give you a notification when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block cookies or delete ones that are already stored on your computer. Disabling cookies may result in limitations of the functions of our website.

Service
Reason for use
Terms
Enabled

Cookies
Wir benutzen Cookies um das Besucherverhalten zu analysieren.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics wird zum Anlayiseren des Websitetraffics verwendet.

Since you are not logged in we save these settings in a cookie. These settings are thus only active on this PC.

Purposes of data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to make this website available to you and to improve and develop this website further
  • to create statistics of usage
  • to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • to respond to your requests

When contacting via our web form for distribution partners, we use the provided data to handle all necessary formalities applying to registration as a distribution partner.

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to fulfill the aforementioned purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

For the aforementioned purposes, we will transmit your personal data to IT service providers appointed by us, in particular CRM providers, logistics partners as well as other companies whose involvement is necessary for settling our business relationship with you.

Some of the aforementioned recipients may be located outside of your country or may process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not match that of your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries which the EU Commission has determined to have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) for this purpose.

Your rights related to personal data

You have, among other rights, the right (subject to applicable law), (i) to review whether we have stored personal data about you, what data these are, and to receive copies of such data, (ii) to demand the correction, supplementation or deletion of your personal information where it is not correct or legally justified, (iii) to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to revoke the consent previously given for the processing of your personal data (v) to demand data portability, (vi) to learn the identity of any third party to whom your personal information is transmitted and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the responsible authority.
In Austria, the responsible supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. For this purpose, specific cookies are used which allow for an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated thereby in this way transmitted to the provider’s server and stored there. Information about terms of use and data protection can be found here:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

The user data is anonymized, meaning that only a rough localization is possible. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of § 96 section 3 TKG as well as art. 6 section 1 a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.
You may prevent this by setting up your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored, or by installing browser plugins provided by Google to prevent the collection and processing of data: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The relation with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy ruling of the European Commission (e.g. in the case of the USA: “Privacy Shield”).

Google Fonts

On our website, we use Google Fonts by the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication, and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. Google only records the usage of CSS and the used fonts, and stores this data securely. More information about Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:
uridan waterless solutions GmbH
Sandfeld 5
A-2100 Stetten
contact@uridan.com
Last updated on 6 June 2018.